What is FoC?
What is Festival of Cinema NYC?
Festival of Cinema NYC is designed to get maximum exposure for todays emerging filmmakers and help those that are seeking distribution for their film.

Our incredible PR team works around the clock to ensure large audiences attend each screening. Programming consists of remarkable independent films, of all lengths, genres and subjects from around the world screened to the public over a ten day period. Each filmmaker is given a post screening Q&A and a chance to interact with audiences and distribution scouts.
To date Festival of Cinema NYC has helped over a dozen films land a distribution deal.

Truly independent cinema

Our programmers look for the best in truly independent films. All films selected come from independent filmmakers that put their blood, sweat and tears into their productions. No budget is too big or too small.

The Best in
Independent films
The Best in
Independent films
The Best in
Independent films
Why submit your film?
Why submit my film to Festival of Cinema NYC?
Exposure & Media coverage

Our exquisite press team works around the clock to get the most media coverage for your film at the Festival. Past film selections have been covered by Page SIX of the NY Post, Time Warner Spectrum NY1 News Channel and CSNBC.

Distribution Possibilities

Since 2017, over 15 films have acquired distribution directly at our festival. Our budding reputation has lead various independent film distributors to send their scouts to our festival, in hopes of acquiring the next big Indie Hit.

Get
Discovered
Get
Discovered
splash page
What is Festival of Cinema NYC?
Festival of Cinema NYC is a competitive film festival

Programming consists of remarkable independent films, of all lengths, genres and subjects from around the world screened to the public over a ten day period.

Truly independent cinema

Our programmers look for the best in truly independent films. All films selected come from independent filmakers that put their blood, sweat and tears into their productions. No film selected has backing from a major film studio.

The Best in
Independent films
The Best in
Independent films
The Best in
Independent films
Prev
Next
2022 Award Winners
2022 Award Winners
Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography
The Nominees are

Knightman
Old Friends and Other Days
Kold
Into the Colors
Unsaid
Survival Job
No Reasons
Last Seen
Zeria
Kalamiti

Knightman
Old Friends and Other Days
Kold
Into the Colors
Unsaid
Survival Job
No Reasons
Last Seen
Zeria
Kalamiti

Knightman
Old Friends and Other Days
Kold
Into the Colors
Unsaid
Survival Job
No Reasons
Last Seen
Zeria
Kalamiti

Best Cinematography
Winner Cinematography

Winner
Into The Colors
Cinematographer: Michael Morales

Winner
Into The Colors
Cinematographer: Michael Morales

Winner
Into The Colors
Cinematographer: Michael Morales

Winner Cinematography
Best Make Up and Visual FX
Best Make Up and Visual FX
The Nominees are

The Beast Comes at Midnight
Don't Talk to Strangers
Sally
Orbital Christmas
Sonny, Mammy and Patch the Dog
She's Fine
Part Forever
Sapo
Double Zero
Animals You Want to Eat

The Beast Comes at Midnight
Don't Talk to Strangers
Sally
Orbital Christmas
Sonny, Mammy and Patch the Dog
She's Fine
Part Forever
Sapo
Double Zero
Animals You Want to Eat

The Beast Comes at Midnight
Don't Talk to Strangers
Sally
Orbital Christmas
Sonny, Mammy and Patch the Dog
She's Fine
Part Forever
Sapo
Double Zero
Animals You Want to Eat

Best Make Up and Visual FX
Winner Make Up & FX

Winner
Sally
Accepting Award: Dan Jessup

Winner
Sally
Accepting Award: Dan Jessup

Winner
Sally
Accepting Award: Dan Jessup

Winner Make Up & FX
Best Picture Editing
Best Picture Editing
The Nominees are

Implanted
Erin Hill: Eleanor Rigby
Bubble Bath Antics
The Game Called Go Insane
Derrick & Boyd
Adjustment of Status
Sweet Pea & Glass
Nothing is Real
Song of the Same Night

Implanted
Erin Hill: Eleanor Rigby
Bubble Bath Antics
The Game Called Go Insane
Derrick & Boyd
Adjustment of Status
Sweet Pea & Glass
Nothing is Real
Song of the Same Night

Implanted
Erin Hill: Eleanor Rigby
Bubble Bath Antics
The Game Called Go Insane
Derrick & Boyd
Adjustment of Status
Sweet Pea & Glass
Nothing is Real
Song of the Same Night

Best Picture Editing
Winner Pic edit

Winner
The Game Called Go Insane
Editor: Jake LeCarner

Winner
The Game Called Go Insane
Editor: Jake LeCarner

Winner
The Game Called Go Insane
Editor: Jake LeCarner

Winner Pic edit
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Editing
The Nominees are

Cookaphony
Old Friends and Other Days
Suburban Fantasy
Her Kiss
City Creatures
The Grave with No Name
There's Something in the Silence
Solitary
Delirantissimo
I Mustache You

Cookaphony
Old Friends and Other Days
Suburban Fantasy
Her Kiss
City Creatures
The Grave with No Name
There's Something in the Silence
Solitary
Delirantissimo
I Mustache You

Cookaphony
Old Friends and Other Days
Suburban Fantasy
Her Kiss
City Creatures
The Grave with No Name
There's Something in the Silence
Solitary
Delirantissimo
I Mustache You

Best Sound Editing
Winner Sound Design

Winner
Cookaphony
Accepting Award: Joe Chvala

Winner
Cookaphony
Accepting Award: Joe Chvala

Winner
Cookaphony
Accepting Award: Joe Chvala

Winner Sound Design
Best Ensemble
Best Ensemble
The Nominees are

Relative
Under Spanish Skies
Happy FKN Sunshine
Turbo Cola
Eagle Knight
The Della Morte Sisters
The Nightclubbers
Seven Fishes
I'm Not Nice
Sushi

Relative
Under Spanish Skies
Happy FKN Sunshine
Turbo Cola
Eagle Knight
The Della Morte Sisters
The Nightclubbers
Seven Fishes
I'm Not Nice
Sushi

Relative
Under Spanish Skies
Happy FKN Sunshine
Turbo Cola
Eagle Knight
The Della Morte Sisters
The Nightclubbers
Seven Fishes
I'm Not Nice
Sushi

Best Ensemble
Winner ensemble

Winner
Relative
Director: Michael Glover Smith

Winner
Relative
Director: Michael Glover Smith

Winner
Relative
Director: Michael Glover Smith

Winner ensemble
Breakthrough Actress
Breakthrough Actress
The Nominees are

Sarah Elizebeth Hewett - A Love of My Own
Monique Rosario - Aamal
Kristen Egermeier - True Crime
Nicole Stuart - 40ish...
Margaret Gorton - Bloom
Kelley Rae O'Donnell - Will You Take This Dog
Paige Henderson - Don't Talk to Strangers
Tina Lundahl - Love and Addiction
Lan Zhong - The Vow
Jessica Sofarnos - Breaking Up

Sarah Elizebeth Hewett - A Love of My Own
Monique Rosario - Aamal
Kristen Egermeier - True Crime
Nicole Stuart - 40ish...
Margaret Gorton - Bloom
Kelley Rae O'Donnell - Will You Take This Dog
Paige Henderson - Don't Talk to Strangers
Tina Lundahl - Love and Addiction
Lan Zhong - The Vow
Jessica Sofarnos - Breaking Up

Sarah Elizebeth Hewett - A Love of My Own
Monique Rosario - Aamal
Kristen Egermeier - True Crime
Nicole Stuart - 40ish...
Margaret Gorton - Bloom
Kelley Rae O'Donnell - Will You Take This Dog
Paige Henderson - Don't Talk to Strangers
Tina Lundahl - Love and Addiction
Lan Zhong - The Vow
Jessica Sofarnos - Breaking Up

Breakthrough Actress
Winner Breakthrough Actress

Winner
Nicole Stuart
40ish...

Winner
Nicole Stuart
40ish...

Winner
Nicole Stuart
40ish...

Winner Breakthrough Actress
Breakthrough Actor
Breakthrough Actor
The Nominees are

40ish
A Love of My Own
Aamal
True Crime
Bloom
Will You Take This Dog
Don't Talk to Strangers
Love and Addiction
The Vow
Breaking Up

40ish
A Love of My Own
Aamal
True Crime
Bloom
Will You Take This Dog
Don't Talk to Strangers
Love and Addiction
The Vow
Breaking Up

James Gagné - Charlie
Matthew Needham - Knightman
Peter Tate - Odd Man Out
Doug Wiggins - A Dance Through Time
Nate Washburn - Behind the Wall
Joseph Reed - The Hunter Permutation
Casey Nelson - Black White and the Greys
Miguel Angel Jenner - Dear Juan Manuel
Lamar K. Cheston - Love & Addiction
Zelman Cressey-Gladwin - Breaking Up

Breakthrough Actor
Winner Breakthrough Actor

Winner
Nate Washburn (Behind the Wall)
Accepting award: Tanya Gambourg

Winner
Nate Washburn (Behind the Wall)
Accepting award: Tanya Gambourg

Winner
Nate Washburn (Behind the Wall)
Accepting award: Tanya Gambourg

Winner Breakthrough Actor
Best Director
Best Director
The Nominees are

Shannon Morrall - Bridge
Titus Paar - Han
Peter Gagnon - F* the M Train
Nathan Ginter - Last Seen
Augusta Mariano - Forest Giants
Cory Choy - Esme, My Love
Glen Pack - Kalamiti
Michael Glover Smith - Relative
Nicola Rose - Goodbye, Petrushka
Marchelle Thurman & Casey Nelson - Black White and the Greys

Shannon Morrall - Bridge
Titus Paar - Han
Peter Gagnon - F* the M Train
Nathan Ginter - Last Seen
Augusta Mariano - Forest Giants
Cory Choy - Esme, My Love
Glen Pack - Kalamiti
Michael Glover Smith - Relative
Nicola Rose - Goodbye, Petrushka
Marchelle Thurman & Casey Nelson - Black White and the Greys

Shannon Morrall - Bridge
Titus Paar - Han
Peter Gagnon - F* the M Train
Nathan Ginter - Last Seen
Augusta Mariano - Forest Giants
Cory Choy - Esme, My Love
Glen Pack - Kalamiti
Michael Glover Smith - Relative
Nicola Rose - Goodbye, Petrushka
Marchelle Thurman & Casey Nelson - Black White and the Greys

Best Director
Winner Best Director

Winner
Cory Choy
Esme, My Love

Winner
Cory Choy
Esme, My Love

Winner
Cory Choy
Esme, My Love

Winner Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Screenplay
The Nominees are

Bloom
Charter
Dear Juan Manuel
The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland
Let's Leave the Planet
Wet Dogs
Sada
Sold
Spin
For I am Dead

Bloom
Charter
Dear Juan Manuel
The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland
Let's Leave the Planet
Wet Dogs
Sada
Sold
Spin
For I am Dead

Bloom
Charter
Dear Juan Manuel
The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland
Let's Leave the Planet
Wet Dogs
Sada
Sold
Spin
For I am Dead

Best Screenplay
Winner Screenplay

Winner
For I am Dead
Writer: Patricia Delso Lucas

Winner
For I am Dead
Writer: Patricia Delso Lucas

Winner
For I am Dead
Writer: Patricia Delso Lucas

Winner Screenplay
Best Web TV
Best Web/TV Series
The Nominees are

VISITATION
A Class Act
DAD-rahpy
DEMISE
How to Hack Birth Control
PRISONER
Wherever You Go
DICHOS

VISITATION
A Class Act
DAD-rahpy
DEMISE
How to Hack Birth Control
PRISONER
Wherever You Go
DICHOS

VISITATION
A Class Act
DAD-rahpy
DEMISE
How to Hack Birth Control
PRISONER
Wherever You Go
DICHOS

Best Web TV
Best Web TV Winner

Winner
Visitation
Director: Patrick Devaney

Winner
Visitation
Director: Patrick Devaney

Winner
Visitation
Director: Patrick Devaney

Best Web TV Winner
Best Ani,MV,exp
Best Animation, Experimental or Music Video
The Nominees are

Jason Pell's Pinpricks
Sucks to be the Moon
Blind date
Zeria
Man with Shadow
Vultures
A Feast That Never Comes
Cookaphony
Reminiscence
Snakes of Russia - Heart Caves In
Todo

Jason Pell's Pinpricks
Sucks to be the Moon
Blind date
Zeria
Man with Shadow
Vultures
A Feast That Never Comes
Cookaphony
Reminiscence
Snakes of Russia - Heart Caves In
Todo

Jason Pell's Pinpricks
Sucks to be the Moon
Blind date
Zeria
Man with Shadow
Vultures
A Feast That Never Comes
Cookaphony
Reminiscence
Snakes of Russia - Heart Caves In
Todo

Best Ani,MV,exp
Best anime,mv,exp Winner

Winner
A Feast That Never Comes
by Ex-Fiance

Winner
A Feast That Never Comes
by Ex-Fiance

Winner
A Feast That Never Comes
by Ex-Fiance

Best anime,mv,exp Winner
Best feature Narrative
Best Feature Narrative
The Nominees are

Black White and the Greys
Relative
Jamshidieh
Borrowed
Redux
A Thousand Hours
Under Spanish Skies
Goodbye Petrushka
In the Moment
In Her Name

Black White and the Greys
Relative
Jamshidieh
Borrowed
Redux
A Thousand Hours
Under Spanish Skies
Goodbye Petrushka
In the Moment
In Her Name

Black White and the Greys
Relative
Jamshidieh
Borrowed
Redux
A Thousand Hours
Under Spanish Skies
Goodbye Petrushka
In the Moment
In Her Name

Best feature Narrative
Best feature Winner

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Directors: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Directors: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Directors: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Best feature Winner
Best Short Narrative
Best Short Narrative
The Nominees are

Kalamiti
The Vow
Wicks
When She Was Good
All That Glitters
The Head of the Cat
Suburban Fantasy
The Little Drummer Boy
Knightman
Dance Till Dawn

Kalamiti
The Vow
Wicks
When She Was Good
All That Glitters
The Head of the Cat
Suburban Fantasy
The Little Drummer Boy
Knightman
Dance Till Dawn

Kalamiti
The Vow
Wicks
When She Was Good
All That Glitters
The Head of the Cat
Suburban Fantasy
The Little Drummer Boy
Knightman
Dance Till Dawn

Best Short Narrative
Best Short Winner

Winner
The Vow
Director: Charles Sweeney

Winner
The Vow
Director: Charles Sweeney

Winner
The Vow
Director: Charles Sweeney

Best Short Winner
Best Documentary
Best Documentary
The Nominees are

Finding Courage
Wishing for Wings
Something Ain't Right
One Pint at a Time
Sign the Show
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories
In a Whole New Way
Just Benjamin
Living Through It

Finding Courage
Wishing for Wings
Something Ain't Right
One Pint at a Time
Sign the Show
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories
In a Whole New Way
Just Benjamin
Living Through It

Finding Courage
Wishing for Wings
Something Ain't Right
One Pint at a Time
Sign the Show
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories
In a Whole New Way
Just Benjamin
Living Through It

Best Documentary
Best Doc Winner

Winner
Finding Courage
Director: Kay Rubacek

Winner
Finding Courage
Director: Kay Rubacek

Winner
Finding Courage
Director: Kay Rubacek

Best Doc Winner
Audience Choice Feature
The Winner of the
Audience Choice for
Best Feature Film is....
Audience Choice Feature
Audience Choice Short

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Director: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Director: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Winner
Black White and the Greys
Director: Casey Nelson & Marchelle Thurman

Audience Choice Short
Winner Audience Choice Short
The Winner of the
Audience Choice for
Best Short Film is....
Winner Audience Choice Short
Audience Choice Short

Winner
Sweet Pea & Glass
Director: Daniel Merino Villavicencio

Winner
Sweet Pea & Glass
Director: Daniel Merino Villavicencio

Winner
Sweet Pea & Glass
Director: Daniel Merino Villavicencio

Audience Choice Short
previous arrow
next arrow